APPOINTED OFFICERS AND CHAIRS

Assistant Chaplain

Kenneth Hauser

Adjutant

Michael DeRoss

Chief of Staff

Gary Stork

    Deputy Chiefs of Staff

Terrance McDonald

Ronnie Hosey

Student Veterans Liaison

Matthew Claussen

Inspector

Adam Abdul

Director, Veterans Service

Derek Giffin

Editor Illinois VFW News

Barbara Wilson

Sergeant –At-Arms

Jack Lamont

    Assistant Sergeants-At-Arms

Daniel Merry

James Danielson

Operation Uplink Director

P.J. Hymes jr.

Officer of the Day

Larry Shaver

Aides to the State commander

Michael Bushey

 

Rodney Thompson

Advisor to the State Commander

Matthew "Fritz” Mihelcic

Emergency Services Director

Nina Petru

Assistant Adjutant-Quartermaster

Barbara Wilson

Assistant Adjutant

Jonathan Cooper

Assistant Quartermasters

Lee Morgan

H. George Doeden

Membership Director

Robert J. Welch

    Assistant Membership Directors

Matthew Willis

Lee Wallace

Americanism and Loyalty Day Director

Thomas Davidson

    Assistant Americanism and Loyalty Day Director

Donald E. Judd

Blood Donor Director

Walter Sanders Jr.

    Assistant Blood Donor Director

Ivery Chambilss

Community Activities Director

Thomas Denman

    Assistant community Services Director

Louis Brown

Homeless Veterans Director

Paul Bezazian

    Assistant Homeless Veterans Director

Julius c. Grantham

Hospital & VAVS Director

Harold Olsen Jr.

    Assistant Hospital & VAVS Director

C. Maurice Theriac

Legislative Director

C. Victor Smith

    Assistant Legislative Director

Jayson Hoffman

National Home Director

Michael McGrath

    Assistant National Home Director

Stephen R. York

Veterans and Military Support Programs Director

John A. Metzger

    Assistant Vet and Military Support Director

Paul G. Augsburger

Photographers

Dale Carstens

William Fiegel

Poppy Director

Stephanie Kirksey

    Assistant Poppy Directors

Paul Marietta

Roger Guebert

Thomas Cleland

Matthew McCarthy

POW/MIA Director

Richard Bukowski

    Assistant POW/MIA Director

Robert L. Hayes

Safety Director

Robert Mattson

State Fair Director

Richard "Bud” Yoakum

Voice of Democracy Director

Robert McLeod

    Assistant Voice of Democracy Directors

James M. Ellis

David Darte

Wayne Moore

VFW/MOC Coordinator

Willie P. Nowlin

Youth Activities Director

Kelly Chapman

Chair, Budget and Finance Committee

Donald Smithenry

Chair, Veterans Service Committee

Matthew "Fritz” Mihelcic

Co-Chairs, Convention Committee

Rick Frank

Bill Regan

Chair, VFW News Committee

W. Dave Stout

Chair, Awards and Citations Committee

Jeffrey G. Hastings

Big Ten Delegates

Jeffrey Hastings, Commander

Donald Boyer, Sr. Vice Commander

Bradley Gould, Jr. Vice Commander

Warren D. Stout, Jr. Past State Commander

Michael DeRoss, Quartermaster

Robert Migalich, Elected Delegate

 

 

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up-to-date on how the VFW is working to improve the quality of life for veterans, service members & their families and the community.